Name:Mounds east of Teigngrace

Summary

Mounds visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 might be evidence of former stock enclosures of medieval or post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• POUND? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) EARTHWORK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV297614.

Vis=30/6/1983 (griffiths). A number of slight earthworks visible in the area around this ngr: a) slight track running across field from sx85197437, to sx852741 and beyond. B) mound, c 22m diameter, and c 0.3-0.5m high. Traces of a building on the mound, ie 1 course of one or two walls, probably modern, and c 6 x 5m. C) two low banks skirting the ne part of the mound, possibly also a track. See worksheet for details.(worksheet). Building not shown on tithe map.(tithe map).

Des=worksheet/sketch plan.

Des=tithe map in dro.

Des=slides in smr/(30/6/1983).

Mounds are visible as earthworks.

Other details: Figure 6, site 7.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8574 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Mounds are visible as earthworks obscured by vegetation.

Mounds are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and images derived from aerial photographs of 2015, as earthworks on the floodplain of the River Teign, east of Teigngrace. Two roughly oval mounds up to circa 10m across are visible, located on a very slight rise in the floodplain. The date and function of the earthworks are unclear but they could be interpreted as livestock refuges in the floodplain or the sites of pounds, potentially of medieval origin. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe map for Teigngrace and were probably cleared prior to 1840.
They may be contemporary with a relict field boundary, visible as a curvilinear bank, recorded separately as MDV125263.