Name:Manor Cottage

Manor Cottage in Preston was probably built in the 18th century on the site of an earlier farmhouse

Site named 'Manor Farm' on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1888, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV299218.

Preston was first mentioned 'Prustaton' in 1335.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339765.

Late 19th/early 20th century building on site of earlier farmhouse. Present building is L-shaped, 2 storeys, stone with slate roof. Earlier house is shown on plan on Tithe Map.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV339766.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 15, 20, 22, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Other details: Figure 5, sites 27 and 73; figure 6, site 13 and 42.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 2 & 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Manor Cottage in Preston is said to have been a farmhouse. Probably 18th century whitewashed rendered stone and cob; thatched roof, hipped at ends; 2 rear lateral stacks, left end slate-hung.Single depth plan, 3 rooms wide with heated rooms in either side of a passage to right of centre with a stair at the rear of the passage, additional room at left end. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with regular fenestration. Front door to right of centre into passage with a porch canopy carved in brackets. 3 first floor 2-light casements, 6 panes per light; three 3-light ground floor casements, 6 panes per light. Interior not inspected.