Name:Preston, Moor View

Moor View in Preston was built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339767.

Moorview, Preston. Two storey rectangular building, rendered and thatched. End stack and central stack. Possibly originally a three-roomed cross-passage house. ?17th century.

Other details: Figure 5, site 61; figure 6, site 15.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 2 & 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 96 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.

Moor View in Preston built in the 17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end; axial stack, projecting right end stack; 19th or 20th century rear left stack. The 17th century plan was probably 3 rooms and a cross or through passage, the hall stack backing on to the passage and unheated lower end (left hand) and inner (right hand) rooms. A 19th century stair has been inserted at the rear of the passage and the inner room is now heated. A change in plane on the rear wall suggests that there has been some substantial rebuilding. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 3 first floor windows. 20th century porch to left of centre with a lean-to roof and 20th century front door. Ground floor windows 2 and 3-light casements, 3 panes per light. First floor windows 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. Interior: the hall has a 20th century grate, probably concealing an earlier fireplace and a 17th century chamfered half beam with scroll stops. The exposed joists are probably later replacements. Collar rafter roof trusses, the collars halved and pegged on to the principal rafters.