Name:Rectilinear Ditched Enclosure North of Holcombe Down Road, Dawlish

Summary

A ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989 to 2018, on the north-facing slopes overlooking Brown's Brook to the North of Holcombe Down Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric quailateral enclosure with possible internal feature south east of Heavy Gate Cottages

• Pastscape: 899669

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

OBSCURED BY KALE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV299161.

Vis=17/3/1989 (robinson) site lies on moderate n slope. Possible terrace in slope (obscured by kale) (dprfp).

Aph=dap/a 6a,7a(21/7/1983)23a(4/8/1983)/in smr.

Aph=slides in possession of f. M. Griffith.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo k 20).

Griffith, f. M. /pdas/41(1983)63/the identification of four new enclosure sites north of teignmouth.

Aph=dap/vi 24-6/(1/7/1992).

Aph=dap/jb 1-2/(21/7/1987).

Aph=dap/mi 8,9/(23/6/1989).

Aph=dap/nz 5,6/(12/7/1989).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A quadrilateral enclosure observed as a cropmark by f. M. Griffith on 21/7/1983 and 4/8/1983. Apparently the cropmark of a ditch, with one possible internal feature showing as a dark linear mark. Approx maximum dimensions 50m e-w, 40m n-s. Sited at break of slope of gentle valley on north-facing side (griffith).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6037, DAP 6037/01-02 21-JUL-1989 (JB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361604.

Cropmarks of a ditched enclosure are visible.

Horner, W., 1992, DAP/VI, Devon County Council DAP/VI 24 01-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346307.

Whiteaway, T., 2000, Field Walk (Worksheet). SDV299171.

a field walk in this field 2 weeks after ploughing revealed no sign of this enclosure + the whole field was unusually devoid of surface artefacts of any period

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches approximately 5m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 to 1992 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, on the north-facing slopes overlooking Brown Brook to the North of Holcombe Down Road.
The ditches define a roughly rectilinear enclosed area approximately 53 long, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, and 36m wide. Irregularly shaped cropmarks within the enclosed area are possibly indicative of disturbance or terracing into the combe slope, potentially house platforms. The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence for an enclosure of later prehistoric date.