Name:Socket Stone at St Peter's Parish Church in Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Medieval churchyard cross socket stone to the south-west of St Peter's parish church in Zeal Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS70SW1

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

One of two crosses in the churchyard of St Peter's parish church in Zeal Monachorum. Situated beside the path near the south gate. Type B or C. A large socket-stone, square at the base with ribbed corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. The socket-hole is square. The cross itself is missing. It was probably the village cross as a signpost bearing the words 'Village Cross' stands in the crossways outside and to the west of the churchyard. Socket stone only. Other details: Plate 33 & Fig 15.

Remains of two stone crosses in the churchyard.
Cross B: consisting of only the socket stone and dated to the 14/15th century is beside the path near the south gate of the churchyard. Other details: Cross B.

1984, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338931.

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 74 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Socket stone for churchyard cross. Probably 15th century. Granite. Large granite socket stone is square at the base but top corners are chamfered with broad broach stops. The top contains the square-shaped socket for the now missing cross.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 139524 (Site Visit). SDV338930.

Churchyard cross socket stone is situated 10 meters southwest of the porch of St Peter's church. One of 2 standing crosses in the churchyard, the other being situated some 6 meters to the northeast. The socket stone lies beside a path near the south gate, is 0.49 meters high and 0.83 meters square at the base. It is octagonal above with a chamfered top edge and the socket hole is 0.27 meters square by 0.16 meters deep.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV321210.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross Socket Stone 10 metres south-west of Zeal Monachorum Church Porch (Schedule Document). SDV345939.

This monument includes the socket stone of a churchyard cross 10 metres south-west of Zeal Monachorum church porch. It is one of two standing crosses in the churchyard, the other being situated some 6 metres to the north east. The socket stone lies beside a path near the south gate; it is 0.49 metres high and 0.83 metres square at the base. It is octagonal above with a chamfered top edge and the socket hole is 0.27 metres square by 0.16 metres deep. The wall is excluded from the scheduling where it falls within the cross's protective margin, although the ground beneath it is included. The churchyard cross is likely to be in its original position closely associated with the church and another cross in the same churchyard. Other details: Monument 27324. Map object based on this Source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 531, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Zeal Monachorum Churchyard SS719040 (One of two crosses in the churchyard of St Peter's parish church in Zeal Monachorum).
An ancient socket stone is lying beside the path near the south gate of the churchyard. A large socket-stone, square at the base with ribbed corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. The socket-hole is square and is said to have been used for baptisms on a number of occasions in the early part of the 19th century. The socket stone is probably the base of the village cross.
Socket stone 0.91 by 0.91 metres by 0.45 metres high. Socket hole 0.27 by 0.27 metres by 0.17 metres deep.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34857 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345940.

Remains of two 14th-15th century churchyard crosses. Cross B: at SS71980399 consists of the remains of a stone cross (14/15th century) beside the path, near the south gate in the churchyard, consisting of a socket-stone only.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Socket stone for cross approximately 18 metres south of aisle of church of St Peter in Zeal Monachorum