Name:Gargoyles at The Threshing Barn, Walkhampton

Summary

Two finely carved stone gargoyles of human heads seen at Welltown Meadow in 1983 (now The Threshing Barn) are said to have been brought from Place Barton, and originally from Buckland Abbey. Their current whereabouts is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Gargoyles at Welltown Meadow (Worksheet). SDV246319.

(Visit 25/08/1983) In 1983, two finely carved stone gargoyles of human heads were shown to T. Greeves by the then owner of 'Welltown Meadow' (SX5406 7005). She stated they had been brought from Place Barton, Buckland Monochorum (SX488668). They had been stored in a 'workshop' there and owner stated they came from Buckland Abbey.

Watts, S., 2018, Gargoyles (Personal Comment). SDV361719.

According to the current owner of Welltown Meadow (now The Threshing Barn) the gargoyles are no longer there. However, the property does have two old stone doorways which may have come from the Abbey as well as other pieces of similar stone in the garden.

Richards, A. F., 2018, Update of the gargoyles at Welltown (Personal Comment). SDV361781.

Welltown Meadow was purchased in 1980 by the daughter of Captain Rodd (who gave Buckland Abbey to the National Trust). It was converted from a derelict barn into a dwelling
by the owner who grew up at Buckland Abbey (probably in the cider house). It appears that the gargoyles referred to in 1983 by Greeves were brought with her from the Abbey (via Place Barton) and are likely to be portable objects. When the house was sold in 2010 it appears they were removed; current whereabouts unknown.