Name:Cross at St Martin's Chapel in Broadnymet

Summary

Medieval cross adjacent to the north-east end of St Martin's Chapel at Broadnymet used as a gatepost. A corresponding gatepost or cross shaft has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADNYMET

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS70SW3

• CROSS (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Broadnymet Barton, two gateposts almost certainly cross shafts of Type B. Situated at the farmyard entrance near the old parish church of Broadnymet. Octagonal in section of granite and taper upwards. Both have appearance of once having possessed lateral arms about 0.9 metres from the top.

Possible stone cross shafts at SS70240094. At the farm entrance to Broadnymet Barton are two tapering octagonal gateposts which may have been cross shafts. They are 6 foot 3 inches and 5 foot 11 inches high both having the appearance of once possessing lateral arms.
Gatepost may be the shaft of a cross. Another stood at the other side of the gateway but has been removed. Both were locally believed to have been cross shafts. Other details: Photograph.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 84 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Weston, S., 1988, Information in English Heritage letter (Correspondence). SDV268643.

Cross shaft at Broad Nymet recently cracked by lorry. Repair being put in hand.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, St Martin's Chapel, Broadnymett (Schedule Document). SDV345944.

This monument includes a chapel, probably of late 13th century date with a 17th century porch and an immediately adjacent 14th century stone cross, situated within the hamlet of Broadnymet overlooking the valley of the River Yeo.Cross adjacent to St Martin's Chapel, Broadnymet. At the north-east end of chapel, immediately adjacent to corner of building stands a cross shaft. Head and arms missing, but shaft is octagonal in section, tapers upwards and stands up to 1.7 metres high. Cross has metal gate hanging brackets attached to it, although these do not support a gate. Other details: Monument 34285.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 29 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

Two bevelled granite gateposts on either side of the entrance to the farm beside the church at Broadnymet considered to be the remains of cross shafts. The heads of the crosses might be buried at the site.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 61, (Vol 1), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Broadnymett Barton SS702009
Two cross shafts are in use as gateposts at the farmyard entrance of Broadnymett Barton, about 2 kilometres south-west of Bow. Both shafts are octagonal in section of granite and taper upwards. Both have appearance of once having possessed lateral arms about 0.9 metres from the top. The cross shafts are close by Broadnymett Chapel; unable to locate the right-hand shaft (05/11/2006).
Left-hand shaft height 1.65 metres, base 0.30 metres.
Right-hand shaft 1.8 metres. Colour photograph of the remaining cross shaft included with report.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34863 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345947.

Two alleged cross shafts in use as gateposts near the entrance to the old parish church of Broad Nymet .These were identified, and in place in 1959. It is now impossible to be certain whether or not the remaining gatepost is the shaft of a cross. The other post stood at the other side of the gateway but has been removed.