Name:Bovey Pottery Leat (Dartmoor section)

Summary

Leat supplying the pottery in Bovey Tracey, running through Yarner Wood. Was dug by the Bovey Tracey Pottery Company (established 1843) from its source near Becky Falls (SX75748003) to Bovey Tracey. Not maintained after the company ceased trading in the late 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• LEAT (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Leat is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4434 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Adams, E. A., 1946, The Old Heytor Granite Railway, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV341504.

Bovey Pottery Leat is crossed by the Haytor Granite Tramway. The leat runs on to the pottery at SX81527719, its source being in the area of Yarner wood, at sx78 78.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF RP541/540, 540/226, (23/6/1949) (Aerial Photograph). SDV290988.

Bovey Pottery Leat. Source in Yarner Wood. Visible and recorded between SX76058000 and SX80007770, running right through Yarner Wood and Lower Down.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, P7a, K12b (Worksheet). SDV350591.

The mining rights to Yarner Copper Mine were bought with rights to the ‘Pottery Leat’ and extra sections were added to redirect the flow into the processing yard of the mine.
Visited 10/12/2010. Bovey pottery leat recorded on Trendlebere Down. Sketched and photographed, with copious notes and measurements recorded.

Dartmoor Preservation Association, 2013, Dartmoor Preservation Association website (Website). SDV351334.

The Bovey Tracey Pottery Leat was dug from Becky Falls to Bovey Tracey by the Bovey Tracey Pottery Company (established 1843). After the Company went into liquidation in 1957, the leat was not regularly maintained and the section from Becky Falls to the Yarner Copper Mine was finally drained in 1964.

Leat depicted on the modern mapping. It is crossed by the Haytor tramway at SX79587833 and SX80287759.

Listing covers the bridge south-east of Chapple Farm.

A section of the leat between NGR 279702,78139 and NGR 279861,77808 is visible as a substantial earthwork ditch, up to circa 12 metres wide, on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It is significantly wider than other visible parts of the leat, but very similar in form and width to a possible channel for tin streaming which it seems to join, to the west. The chronological relationship between the two is not clear. Only the parts that are significantly wider have been transcribed, as the leat is depicted on the historic mapping.