Name:Inscribed stone near Mill Wood, Ilsington

Summary

Inscribed stone thought to be at this location. Measurements are 1.35 metres high, visible width 0.45 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Inscribed stone, Ilsington, 1/9/1983 (Worksheet). SDV302835.

A gatepost may possibly be a reused inscribed stone. Drawing on worksheet.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 102 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Gatepost (SX7673 7385). Markings down one side in 'the manner of the Oghamic alphabet, and yet does not appear to be of that Irish origin'.

Marchand, J., 2003, Inscribed stone at SX7681 7576 (Correspondence). SDV302836.

In correspondence from around 1985 Greeves describes an inscribed stone at SX7681 7576 with symbols that were 'fairly sharp and cut quite deeply'. Not thought to be Romano British or Ogham. Measurements are 1.35 metres high, visible width 0.45 metres.
Brewer's description of a stone at SX7673 7385 appears to refer to the same stone but may have an inaccurate grid reference.