Name:Leats in Newton Abbot

Summary

Course of the leat serving Bradley Mill, Sherborne Mill and a bark mill shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A short southern section in Highweek served the tannery. The leat is still live.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• LEAT (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

Griffiths, D. M., 1757, Map (Worksheet). SDV338357.

A mill leat is shown on a map of 1757 in the Devon Heritage Centre entering the River Teign above New Bridge. Sketch of map on worksheet.

Long mill leat marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running from a weir and sluice on the River Lemon to the west of Bradley Manor at SX84327100 to Bradley Mill, Sherborne Mill and a bark mill before entering Whitelake Channel at SX86467179. The leat, which also possibly served Newton Brewery, diverges at Highweek to the tannery. This shorter southern section of leat appears to re-enter the Lemon via a spillway from the main leat just above Sherborne Mill. The last section from the bark mill to the Whitelake Channel is marked as Mill Tail.

National Trust, 1984, Bradley Manor (Report - Survey). SDV307144.

A medieval mill leat constructed to carry water from the River Lemon to the Manor Mills survives as an earthwork.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 9, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Course of the Sherborne Mill leat running from SX85447115 to at least SX85907141. The mill located to the east of Highweek Street is thought to have been in existence by the 14th century. Another course of the least is shown running almost parallel circa 50 metres to the north. Both courses wold be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

1st Engineers Reports Limited, 2003, Conversion of Bark Mill (Correspondence). SDV338356.

The bark mill was the final mill to make use of the leat before it rejoined the river.

Mayes, S. + Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Evaluation, 653 (Report - Evaluation). SDV320583.

The northern section of the leat was shown running along the southern side of Bradley Lane on a map of circa 1790. An evaluation trench excavated by Archaeological Investigations in 2004 at SX85647134 failed to locate the northern leat but a geotechnical borehole at SX85717132 may have located part of the southern leat in the form of a wood-lined feature.

The more southerly leat which may be medieval is circa 50 metres north of the River Lemon.

Watts, S., 2022, Bradley Mills, Newton Abbot (Ground Photograph). SDV364726.

The leat, which is still live, runs underneath the 1883 Bradly Mill building but it must also have served the settling tanks on the south side of the lane. A leat is also shown running around Shirburne Mill on the 1930s OS map. The leat then continues, now underground, along the south side of Bradley Lane towards the site of the former tannery.