Name:The Old Mill House and Bridge House, 20 and 21 Mill Street, Sidmouth

Summary

The Old Mill House and Bridge House are a pair of houses dating from circa 1830. Situated by the river, the building formerly included the mill, part of which has now been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Sidmouth Sewage Transfer and Treatment Evaluation, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV348742.

Old Mill House on site of Town Mill.

The Old Mill House and Bridge House, 20 and 21 Mill Street. Formerly Bridgefield House and Sidd Dairy). Riverside block which formerly included mill. Part of this has been demolished leaving the original Mill House as No 20 and adjoining residential part No 21. Circa 1830 pair of houses. 2 storeys rough cast. Low pitch gable end slate roof, overhanging eaves. No 20 has been restored. 4 window symmetrical front, the inner ones modern casements, but the outer ones moulded flush framed sashes, glazing bars intact, set in shallow full height bows, those on 1st floor with shallow frieze and cornice. Central renovated porch, square columns and boxed entablature, modern door. No 21 has 3 window symmetrical front. Central 1st floor sash window in moulded flush frame, glazing bars intact. Outer windows in slightly projecting bays, bowed sashes, glazing bars intact, those on 1st floor each with frieze and cornice carried full width of bay. Central square columned porch with pilasters to wall and entablature. Recessed door of 6 flush panels with good lion head knocker. Attractive group by ford. Date listed: 12 November 1973.