Name:Nymet Rowland, Nymet Mill

Nymet Mill still retains its waterwheel and much of its machinery.

'Corn Mill' shown on 1906 6" OS map.

1973, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV50720.

'Nymet Mill' shown on 1973 6" OS map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Site visit c1973. Gristmill. Building has two-storeys. Lower part of building is stone. Upper part timber. Asbestos roof. Has a breast shot wheel 13ft by 4ft 8in. Cast iron rim, 12 oak spokes, 36 buckets. Two pairs of stones. All machinery in good condition. All millers tools and carts present.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 140.

Documentary references 1809-1847. Directory entries 1842-1939. The mill is described as having two pairs of stones in 1815 and three pairs in 1842. The waterwheel was cast by Bodleys of Exeter for B Webber, Millwright, Nymet Rowland whose name appears on the shrouds. The gearing is still in situ. Two pairs of millstones apparently survive. The mill, from evidence of blocked up shaft holes, once had two waterwheels. Other details: Draft Report.