Name:Bow, Paddocks Well

Paddocks Well is a spring to the east of Nymet Tracy church

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

A 'Spring' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map on the north side of the road with a footpath running west to Nymet Tracy Church.

Brown, T., 1960, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon. Part IV, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV54685.

Paddocks Well, Nymet Tracey. On the Walson Barton road, on the lower side, not far from the church. A spring trickles out from under the road into a cistern, thence a little stream through the copse. The spring has never been known to fail. The name could be from 'puddock', meaning a toad. Alternatively, Carbonell & Wauton in their 'Thirteen centuries in Bow alias Nymet Tracey' say it may be named after a Celtic bishop called 'Puttoc' who passed that way from Cornwall to Crediton according to legend, or again from 'Puttoc the Reve', a signatory to the Anglo-Saxon Charter of 739. Colonal R B Phayre offers St Petrock as a possible source for the name.