Name:Bottreaux Mill

Summary

Bottreaux mill, shown as a corn mill on late 19th and early 20th century maps. Operated as a sawmill in the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shown as 'Corn Mill' at 'Bottreaux Mill' on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map with a 'Smithy' to the north and 'Mill Leat' to the north-east.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 23NW (Cartographic). SDV80204.

Bottreaux Corn Mill' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV341477.

'Bottreaux Mill' shown.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Site visit during 1973. Gristmill. Building three-storeys high. All machinery removed.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 36 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Site visited during 1974. The water wheel and the machinery have gone. There is one millstone on the site. The mill is a three storey building. The Combe, a tributary of the Yeo, supplies the water to the leat, which is 6 feet wide by 3 feet deep. It operated as a grist mill from 1920 to 1930, and as a saw mill between 1940 and 1950. It still operates as a saw mill but with different motive power.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 19 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Site viisted during 1994. Little evidence of this mill left, as building is now a timber workshop. The mill was used at one time both for grinding grain (there is evidence of drop flaps in the ceiling) and sawing. The wheel was overshot, and there is still a grinding wheel over the left exit in the floor. The leat is very overgrown.

Described in a sales document of 2000 as 'The Old forge and Sawmills' at Bottreaux Mill with a leat to the rear which used to power the internal machinery through a water wheel.