Name:Tiverton, St Andrew's Mill

Former mill, shown on 19th century maps, closed in 1987 and demolished in 1993.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'St Andrew's Mill (Corn)' shown on 19th century map as a large L-shaped group of adjoining buildings to the west of the River Lowman in Tiverton.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Hamlin's Mill. Corn mill 1840's. Listed Grade III. NGR SS954122.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 55.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

Hobby Horse Mill may have been on the site of one of the two corn mills mentioned in Domesday. It is known to have been a fulling mill from at least the 1620s. In 1622 it was referred to as Hob House Fulling Mill; in 1741 as Hobbyhorse. After a fire in 1850 it was rebuilt as a corn mill. The name was changed to Bridwell Mill by 1840 and to St Andrews Mill in 1879. By 1946 it was called Hamlins Mill. The mill closed in 1987 and the buildings were demolished in 1993.

St Andrew's Mill Steering Committee, 2003, Hobby Horse Mill (Report - non-specific). SDV338876.

Devon's earliest fulling mill, mentioned in 1225, was on the River Lowman, close to its confluence with the River Exe, at the southern end of St Andrew Street.

In 2003 only a wall remained prior to redevelopment.

No buildings present here on modern map although parts of mill leat recorded.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Former Nitrovit Site, Tumbling Fields, Tiverton: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV338877.

The mill was converted to a provender (fodder) mill in the late 19th century and appears to remained in usage until 1987. During World War II it temporarily reverted to flour milling. The evaluation in 2007 prior to development demonstrated extensive modern disturbance at the site with up to two meters of post-medieval deposits probably resulting from raisng the ground level above the floodplain when the mill was rebuilt after the fire in 1850. A small area of late 18th century cobbling survived adjacent to to the eastern wall of the former building. No evidence of the historically attested mill complex was exposed.