Name:Nymet Tracey, St Bartholomew's Church

Nymet Tracey 14C church dedicated to St Bartholomew with traces of earlier building

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• Church of England HER: 4869

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

NMR, SS70SW26 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV54677.

Carbonell, B. M. H., 1928, Notes on the history of the parishes of Nymet Tracy, alias Bow, with Broad Nymet, 302-4 (Article in Serial). SDV44636.

Nymet Tracey church.14C with traces of earlier building with but one aisle; N aisle added at a later period. Roughly done. Sundial over porch; painted and carved oak screen across chancel; carved parclose screen was once the chancel screen. The painted screen has been mutilated to fit, probably when the chancel was rebuilt in 1862. 17C rails. Five bells by Thomas Bilbie. Fine bosses on roof including the Bourchier knot. Outside church built into wall of new chancel is a bearded head of Norman work. Parish registers commence 1602. Church plate: chalice with cover presented 1651 by William Hosworthy; paten given by John Gould of Hampson 1680; domed flagon dated 1735. There is a stone mounting block beside the churchyard gate.

Carbonell, B. M. H., 1932-1933, Conservation crosses in Nymet Tracy church., 54 (Article in Serial). SDV54675.

There are possible consecration crosses around the south door inside the porch.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Parish church of St Bartholomew. Norman-transitional origins; nave rebuilt in late 14C with new west tower; 15C north aisle and south porch; chancel completely rebuilt and general renovation in 1889-90 by R M Fulford with carpentry and joinery by Harry Hems. Roughcast tower with granite coping. Original volcanic details and restoration detail of Beerstone and Hatherleigh stone; nave of volcanic stone and local mudstone rubble with volcanic stone and restoration hatherleigh stone detail; north aisle of coursed red conglomerate stone with granite dressings and volcanic stone detail, restored with Hatherleigh stone; chancel of neatly snecked Hatherleigh stone with details of same stone. Slate roofs with red crested ridge tiles. Nave and narrower and lower chancel, west tower and south porch. Various gothic styles. Good interior. See doe list for full details.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IN, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV54679.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 194 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 12-16 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

The earliest date assigned to the church is 1100 from a few Norman features remaining. An arcade of granite pillars was added to the original single aisle building. The chancel was rebuilt in 1859 & again in 1889. The church is built of local stone with red sandstone dressings. It was originally dedicated to St Martin possibly until the 19C but is now dedicated to St Batholomew. The tower contains five bells recast in 1754 by Thomas Bilbie Jnr. Four of the bells date from before 16C with the fifth bell added in 1765. Parts of the font are very old with unusual ornamentation & there are three pieces of church plate; a Chalice of 1640, a Paten of 1680 & a Flagon of 1735.