Name:Earthworks east of Place Barton House, Buckland Abbey

Earthworks in field to the east of Place Barton House including medieval and Iron Age features

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE17

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1842, Buckland Monachorum (Cartographic). SDV346360.

On the slight west slope of a pasture field beyond which the ground slopes sharply to Place Barton to the north-west and Buckland Abbey 200 metres to the west are three platforms and two terraceways occurring within an area of 0.25 hectares. All are poorly defined, probably as a result of past ploughing. The platforms are about 0.3 metres high and the scarps of the terrace, which are 3 metres wide, are less than 0.5 metres high. The clearest platform measures approx 14 metres by 10 metres internally, another 15 metres by 5 metres and the third, of triangular plan, has maximum internal dimensions of 10 metres by 7 metres.

Barber, B., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341359.

Earthworks in field to east of Place Barton and west of National Trust car park. Earthworks, which include trackway and three building platforms, are concentrated in southern end of field. They have recently been surveyed.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1986 - 1987, Buckland Abbey, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV242027.

Earthwork platforms flanking an old trackway may represent a gatehouse.

Gibbons, P., 1994, 134699 (Un-published). SDV241967.

To the east of the Buckland Abbey, Field 9380 contains earthworks in the form of terraced areas and a linear bank. Excavations in 1984 revealed Medieval activity and Iron Age occupation.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1995, Buckland Abbey, Devon:Surveys and Excavations, 1983-1995, 60 (Article in Serial). SDV242033.

Iron Age enclosure and Medieval longhouse excavated in Field 9380.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Buckland Abbey includes the upstanding and buried remains of an abbey of the Cistercian Order in occupation from circa 1278 until 1539. To the east of the abbey, a field contains earthworks in the form of terraced areas and a linear bank, and archaeological excavations in this area in 1987 revealed Medieval and Iron Age activity. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 437798 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346359.

Earthworks associated with Buckland Abbey which are located to the east of the abbey site. A field contains earthworks in the form of terraced areas, a linear bank and a trackway. It is uncertain whether the building platforms in this area are associated with the abbey or are of Post-Medieval origin. Scheduled.