Name:Doccombe Mill, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Doccombe Mill is possibly of Medieval origin. The present building, however, is thought to be of 17th century date, although modernised and rebuilt. The mill was disused by the beginning of the 20th century and no machinery remains. It was latterly in use as a guest house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• National Buildings Record: 88449

• FLOUR MILL (Built, XII to Post Medieval - 1200 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MILL HOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Doccombe Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 90NE (Cartographic). SDV336715.

'Doccombe Corn Mill (Disused)' marked on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

17th century. Modernised and partly rebuilt but some old features remain. Blocked doorway with elliptical oak doorhead in basement. Old circular stairs and oven bulge. Building is of rubble with slate roof. Now no trace of mill except water channel and old plummer block. Stone chimney centre ridge of roof. Other details: Listed Grade III.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

?13th century cornmill in present use as a guest house. Course of leat clear but no machinery remains. Some was sent to Sticklepath.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 34.

Doccombe Mill, Moretonhampstead SX 7800 8699. The (rebuilt) mill house at Doccombe survives and is thought to be 17th century in date; the mill building has now gone and it is thought that some of the machinery ended up at Sticklepath. Details of millers and key events from 1825 given. The grain mill here was powered by the combined waters of streams running from Mardon Down in the north-west and Blackingstone in the south; they converge above Great Doccombe. Two millponds were required to power the waterwheel as the stream here was so small. Milling continued until around 1905.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[546150 / SX78NE42] National Building Record number: 88449. The Mill House, Moretonhampstead
The Mill House is post medieval and was a mill at one time. As of the mid 20th century it had been converted to a house and the mill wheel had been removed (undated; File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued. Copyright, date, and quantity information for this record may be incomplete or inaccurate. BF088449)