Name:Foxworthy Mill, Lustleigh

Summary

The mill is noted in sale documents from 1614. In 1851 the site was known as Vernoxworthy Mill. By 1885 the mill was falling into disrepair but was sold and regenerated. In 1978, a second breastshot waterwheel (c.12ft by 4ft) was installed to generate electricity. The mill and mill house were originally thatched but by 1987 the mill had a corrugated concrete asbestos roof; this has since been replaced with slate.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• WATERMILL (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD (Between) to 1978 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Site visited in 1973 (estimate). Foxworthy Mill (Gristmill). L-shaped, the mill forming wing at west end. This is of stone with pantile roof. Overshot wheel remains and is used by the farm for threshing.

2008, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347828.

Four colour photographs of the waterwheel mechanism at Foxworthy Mill showing the sluice mechanism, gear wheel, transfer cog and line plus timber bearer. Also images of the fabricated steel bearing mount for wheel shaft and flywheel including 1970s rubber belt. Other details: Sketch plans included.

'Foxworthy Mill' depicted on the modern mapping.

Foxworthy Mill House and Corn Mill. House late 17th or early 18th century with later additions; mill rebuilt early 20th century. Stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. Stone chimneystack on each gable. The west stack is original with thatch weatherings and projecting stone-course forming a cap. The east stack, though it too has thatch weatherings, is later because it replaces a former hip, the timbers of which are still visible in the roof-space. House has a 2-room plan with gable fireplace in the larger west room; to north of fireplace is a rounded stair turret. Abutting the house on the west is the mill building, now in the form of a cross-wing but replacing a much more modest structure.
Two storeys, with added single-storey lean-to. South front has wooden casement windows; north front is largely taken up with the stair turret and lean-to. On west side of the mill is the iron breast-shot water wheel, 12 feet in diameter. Moulded on it is the date 1892 and the name of the maker, C J Reed of Chagford.
Interior: larger room has chamfered upper-floor beam with run-out stops; most of the joists have been renewed, but a few vaguely chamfered original joists remain. Large fireplace has granite jambs and plain wood lintel; oven in the back. Stair now has wooden treads, but 2 granite steps are said to survive underneath. Roof has plain trusses with collars pegged to the face of the principals by one peg and one old nail at each end. Source: picture postcard of the mill, posted in 1907 but probably late 19th century. In possession of the owner. (Description 1955)

Foxworthy Mill, Lustleigh SX 7591 8186. Mill noted in sale documents from 1614 and millers in the 19th century also recorded. In 1851 the site was known as Vernoxworthy Mill. By 1885 the mill was falling into disrepair but was sold and regenerated. In 1978, a second breastshot waterwheel (c.12ft by 4ft) was installed to generate electricity. The mill and mill house were originally thatched but by 1987 the mill had a corrugated concrete asbestos roof; this has since been replaced with slate. Image included of the millrace in 1998.