Name:Fordton Mill

Summary

Fordton Mills were mentioned in the 17th century, and developed into a large woollen factory by the end of the 18th century. Became a corn mill at some point in the 19th century, and was gutted by fire in 1988.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WOOLLEN MILL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Plot 1677, 'Fordton Mill' shown. Map object based on this source.

Fordton Mill shown on the north side of the River Yeo at Fordton Bridge.

'Fordton Mill (Corn)' shown.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Visited in 1973. Fordton Mill cornmill (white flour) in present use for grain storage. Building has four storeys. Part of leat still exists. All machinery removed and grain silos put in.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 4.6 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Fordton Mills at Crediton were mentioned as two fulling mills in 1636 and four fulling mills in 1780. In 1794 the property was described as a 'Capital Woollen Manufactory' with several houses and lands. In a sale of 1854 Lot 2 at Fordton Mills consisted of a building four stories high with four cottages, stabling, forge and smithy. The mills were powered by a waterwheel 18 feet wide by 14 feet diameter with a 12 foot fall. There were 'smut', 'bunt' and 'flour' machines, and five pairs of 4 foot diameter French stones. Lot 3 consisted of all the factory buildings and large yard with part of an adjoining meadow. Lot 5 was a 'genteel' 8 roomed house, and Lot 7 was four cottages. Lot 6 was the pasture known as the 'Rackfield' extending to one and a half acres. The four storey Fordton Mill was gutted by fire in 1988.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12; figure 3; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Fordton Mill (Site 17).

Map object based on this source.