Name:Field system at Short Burn Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

A field system of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthwork banks and ditches, to the south of Short Burn Farm. The former field boundaries, which are largely depicted on the Parish Tithe Map, have been recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. Some earthworks are visible on visualisations derived from 2013 lidar data and have been transcribed as part of the 2020-2021 Tamar/lidar project.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1979, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV253468.

South of shortburn farm the earthworks of removed hedgebanks are recorded on nmr ap (1979).

Aph=nmr sx4178:sf 1510/152(26/4/1979)/in smr(lf).

Tm + ta/milton abbot(1842).

A number of the field boundaries are depicted here.

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs at Shortburn Farm.
The area exhibits a number of spread banks, mostly about 7m wide and 0m3m high. Occupying the sides of a narrow valley. Reference to the Tithe Map shows that these were in existence in 1842 and represent 19th/20th century demolition. Of minor archaeological significance. Very poor condition, under pasture. No finds made.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, NMRSF1510, SX4178/1/151-2 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork ditch and banked features visible on aerial photographs have been interpreted as a field system of unknown, but potential medieval date.

The field boundaries, which are largely depicted on the Parish Tithe Map, may also be of post-medieval date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

Two curvilinear ditches and a curvilinear bank are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The two ditches are both orientated east to west and meet a north to south orientated ditch depicted as a field boundary on the Tithe Map and transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP. The ditches are interpreted as field boundaries of probable post-medieval origin that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.
The bank earthwork is orientated approximately north to south and had been partially transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP. It is interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.
Other visible earthworks have not been transcribed or re-transcribed as they are considered either to be sufficiently transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP, or interpreted to be of natural origin or relate to 19th century drainage works.