Name:Possible field boundaries and enclosure, Dainton Golf Course, Ipplepen

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches tentatively interpreted as possible relict field boundaries with associated enclosure of prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1980, at Dainton Golf Course, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

A complex area of cropmarks situated between parkhill cross and rowden barn is recorded on nmr aps of april 1980. Some of the features recorded appear to be geological and some drains, but two possible rectilinear enclosures appear: a single ditched one at sx84726724 and part of a double ditched one at sx84846723. A broad and irregular ?trackway runs ns, west of rowden barn, and doglegs sharply west at its northern end. Vis=21/10/1987 (robinson) 26/11/1987 (griffith and robinson). The area has been subjected to complete hedge clearance making location of sites difficult. Enclosure in w end broom park lies in slight terrace, otherwise nothing very conclusive. Some linear marks confirmed by farmer as drains (dprfp).

Aph=nmr sx8467:sf 1748/127,129(22/4/1980)/in smr(lf).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos c1-6).

English Heritage, 1980, NMR 1748, NMR 1748/128 22-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361692.

Linear cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1980, at Dainton Golf Course, Ipplepen. The linear cropmarks are variously aligned, with those to the north possibly defining a rectilinear enclosure, circa 40m in length by 30m in width and bisected by a modern linear feature. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, nor are they obviously in keeping with the surrounding historic field patterns which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields and post-medieval enclosures. They are therefore interpreted as former field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system. The form and character of these cropmarks bear close similarity to other field systems recorded circa 800m to the west. Other cropmarks also visible on the aerial photographs were interpreted as being of modern and geological origin and so were not transcribed during the survey.