Name:Churchyard Cross two metres south of Sandford Parish Church

Medieval churchyard cross to the south of Sandford parish church

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW1

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD)

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 320-1 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Cross in the churchyard, south of the church. Type B. A partly buried socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, supports a cross, the shaft of which (in two pieces, joined up about halfway up) is square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards. A rectangular recess is cut in the south face between the arms.

14th-15th century stone cross in the churchyard to the south of Sandford parish church. Partly buried socket stone supporting a Type B cross.

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 128 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Sandford stone cross approximately 8 metres south of the church of St Swithun. Granite. It is 14th-15th century. Circa 3.25 metres high simple Type B cross on socket stone.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139525 (Un-published). SDV345962.

Churchyard cross 2 metres south-east of church porch. Lies on a verge between two paths through the churchyard and is an example of a 14th-15th century cross. Survives as a socket stone, shaft, head and arms. It has a small rectangular recess on the south side between its arms. The shaft was broken in antiquity, but now the parts are restored.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 2 metres south-east of Sandford Church Porch (Schedule Document). SDV345964.

This monument includes a churchyard cross 2 metres south-east of Sandford church porch. It lies on a verge between two paths through the churchyard and is a good example of a 14th to 15th century cross. The cross survives as a socket stone, shaft, head and arms. It has a small rectangular recess on the southern side between its arms. The shaft was broken in the distant past, but now the parts are restored. The socket stone is partially buried and now stands 0.17 metres high. Only the chamfered upper octagonal top is clearly visible, although the corners can just be discerned so it is likely to be square at the base. The octagonal top has a diameter of 0.77 metres, and the length of each side is 0.6 metres. Within the socket stone is a shaft which is square at the base and octagonal above. The base of the shaft measures 0.36 metres square and tapers upwards for 1.3 metres, at which point the join from the restoration is clearly visible. Above the join, the shaft is still octagonal and tapers to 0.29 metres square below the arms. At the arms the cross is 0.71 metres wide. The overall height of the cross is 2.78 metres. On the southern face of the cross between the arms is a small rectangular recess. This measures 0.23 metres long by 0.12 metres wide and 0.03 metres deep. The cross is Listed Grade II*. Excluded from the scheduling is the metalled path surface where it falls within the cross's protective margin, although the ground beneath the path surface is included. Despite restoration, the cross survives well. It is likely to be in its original position and is clearly visible within the churchyard. A shallow recess cut into one face of the cross is an unusual feature. Other details: Monument 27325.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 394, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Sandford Churchyard SS828025
A cross stands in the churchyard, near the south porch. A partly buried socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, supports a cross, the shaft of which (in two pieces joined about halfway up) is square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards, a rectangular recess has been cut between the arms.
Cross height 2.74 metres, span 0.76 metres. Base 0.35 by 0.35 metres. Recess in cross head height 0.25 metres, width 0.12 metres. Socket stone 0.78 by 0.88 metres and 0.15 metres above the turf.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 35549 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345963.

A churchyard cross 2 metres south east of Sandford church porch, which is likely to be its original position. The cross survives as a socket stone, shaft, head and arms. It has a small rectangular recess, an unusual feature, on the southern side between its arms. The shaft was broken in the distant past, but now the parts are restored. The socket stone is partially buried, only the chamfered upper octagonal top is clearly visible, although the corners can just be discerned so it is likely to be square at the base. Within the socket stone is a shaft which is square at the base and octagonal above. The join from the restoration is clearly visible on the shaft. Above the join the shaft is still octagonal and tapers to a point below the arms. The overall height of the cross is 2.78 metres.

Stone cross approximately 8 metres south of the church of St Swithun in Sandford was Listed on 26th August 1965. Granite churchyard cross of 14th-15th century date. Simple Type B cross on a socket stone circa 3.25 metres high. The slightly tapering shaft in 2 parts is square in section with chamfered edges and broached stops. The arms are also chamfered shallow rectangular indent-between the arms. Large partly-buried square socket stone with chamfered corners and broached stops. Rare example of an intact Late Medieval cross. Other details: LBS Number 445835.

'Church Cross' shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2024, Application for Scheduled Monument Consent: Churchyard Cross 2m south east of Sandford Church Porch (Correspondence). SDV365902.

Schedule monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works at the above monument, conerning path alterations including resurfacing and raising levels.