Name:Orchard Lea

Summary

Orchard lea. Vis=16/1/1980 (gallant, l. ). Limestone, rendered, originally single pile. Three roomed passage house. An added outshot along the back wall with the house roof continued down to cover it at same angle. One end stack, one axial stack, one lateral, all with tall chimneys of red brick. Wooden trelliswork porch. Original outshot roof has been cut into along part of its length, to create second storey with flat roof and two modern dormers. Staircase.1st barn: in e wall is very large stack but fireplace no longer in place. Very ancient rafters in roof and evidence of much past renovation.2nd barn: facing house across courtyard. Partially built into hillside. A well situated behind house. Applecrusher stands in courtyard. In corner of garden is small stone structure (gallant). Listed as 18th century. Detailed description on worksheet.18th century. Two storeys. Roughcast with slate roof. Porch with sloping slate roof and trellis sides. Wing to rear parallel to road (doe 1952). Vis=house, originally farmhouse. Apparently late medieval rear wing, main house is probably c17 remodelled in late c18 with c19/c20 extensions. Rendered rubble walls, expose to part of wing. Gable ended slate roof corrugated iron to rear wing. Lateral brick chimney shaft to front of rear wing.3 brick stacks to main block, one at left-hand gable end, one axial and one lateral at rear of right-hand end. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV279850.

Des=worksheet.

Des=tithe map(1838)house at whilborough and garden.

Des=doe/hhr:newton abbot rd/(-/6/1952)67.

Doe/hhr:kingskerswell/(17/7/1987)122.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 41.