Name:Detached kitchen to north of Kingskerswell Manor House

Summary

Remains of a gable-ended stone building which is thought to have originally been a kitchen associated with Kingskerswell Manor House and later used as a barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• KITCHEN (Built, XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))
  • BARN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1838, Kingskerswell (Cartographic). SDV281901.

Field called Park Orchard on Tithe Map Apportionment.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952, SX86NE 8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339029.

Other details: Plan.

Gallant, L., 1978 - 1979, Barn near Manor House (Worksheet). SDV343621.

Site visit 5th March 1978. Limestone.Originally two storeys, 11 metres long and 7.2 metres wide. The entrance is in the south side, and a ledge 0.15 metres wide runs along the internal side of the south wall at a height of 1.2 metres. In the east wall is a small window (ruined) in the upper storey, and underneath the window at ground level is a shallow archway with an opening through the wall to the exterior. No roof remains and the original height is uncertain. Situated at the north end of the orchard in which the manor house ruins lie, with entrance facing the manor house. Existed in 1838, within Park Orchard.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to St. Mary's Church, Kingskerswell, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV306167.

Survey of 1952 by Ordnance Survey shows barn connected to one of the towers of the manor house by an earth covered wall. Other details: Figures 2 + 4.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Recording on Land Adjacent to St Mary's Church Kingskerswell (Report - Evaluation). SDV343617.

Other details: Figures 2+3.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Kingskerswell Manor House (Schedule Document). SDV339042.

To the north of the house is an isolated standing structure which in later years served as a barn, but may have originally been a kitchen.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Kingskerswell Manor House: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339039.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Meaton, C, 2019, Kingskerswell Manor House, Kingskerswell, Devon: Condition Survey and Costed Management Actions, 5, 20, Area 01, 76, 2.01-2.04 (Report - Survey). SDV363568.

Detached building to the north of the manor house which is thought to have originally been a kitchen, later used as a barn. The photographs show it to be the ruins of a stone-built gable-ended building. There is the remains of a window opening in the ruined top of the east elevation below which, at current ground level, there is evidence of a masonry arch. Around the interior of the building is a stepped ledge delineating an upper and lower level. Entrance into the building is via the south elevation. There is some evidence of previous consolidation works but the building is being colonised by vegetation. The survey generally found the condition of the manor house to be in bad overall condition.
See report for full details.

Ruined building shown.