Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Kingskerswell

Summary

North whilborough, mill lane. Vis=18/4/1978 (gallant, l. ). Small single-storey stone-built shed or barn, of mortared limestone. Cast iron feeding basin in one corner, attached to wall. Built into hillside. Roof has disappeared. Existed in 1838.(worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet.

Des=tithe map(1838)field,boveway.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

The Tithe Map shows cottages on this site, although the apportionment only records one being occupied. The more westerly had been demolished by 1886. Other details: Figure 2, site 30.