Name:Triple ditched enclosure east of Langdon, Ashcombe

Summary

Cropmarks of a multiple ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1983 to 1994 on the north-west to south-east facing slopes of a south-east-facing spur, east of Langdon, Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• SHINE: Square, ditched enclosure and linears south west of Pitt Farm

• Pastscape: 899659

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

17/1/1989 (robinson) gentle se slope, no visible earthworks (dprfp).

GRIFITH 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280401.

Complex enclosure south of pitt farm recorded as cropmark by f. M. Griffith 18/8/1983, 29/6/1984, and 19/7/1984. The enclosure is sited near the top of a hill. It is strongly defended with 3 ditches, and on the smoothest slope up to the ?entrance it has additional ditches across a low spur. The innermost enclosure snugly occupies a slight terrace (grifith 1983).

Aph=dap/b 29-32(f. M. Griffith 18/8/1983).

Aph=slides(18/8/1983)in possession of f. M. Griffith.

Aph=dap/ak 10a,11(29/6/1984).

Aph=dap/cq 4a,5(19/7/1984).

Aph=dap/de 7(23/7/1984).

Aph=dap/ey 10(10/7/1985).

Griffith, f. M. /pdas/41(1983)63-8/the identification of four new enclosure sites north of teignmouth/plate.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo i 7).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(11/8/1990).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(3/3/1997)/in smr.

Vis=3/3/1997 (ea) nothing visible on ground (ea).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

8/8/1990 (griffith + matthews) one of the spur ditches was cut by a water pipe trench. This was recorded by aidan matthews of emafu. At its maximum width the ditch as surviving was 1.4m. Depth not determined, but deeper than the pipe trench. No finds were made. Plan and section drawing in parish file (griffith).

DCC, 1984, DAP 3562, DAP 3562/04A 19-JUL-1984 (CP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV362744.

Cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/10A-11 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5491, DAP 5491/10 10-JUL-1985 (EY) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357358.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAI, Devon County Council DAP/AAI 08-09 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362745.

A roughly square ditch-defined enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 1994 on the north-west to south-east facing slopes of a south-east-facing spur, east of Langdon, Ashcombe. The central enclosure is approximately 55m across, defined by a cropmark ditch circa 5m wide. The cropmark is incompletely visible; the south-east corner of the enclosure cannot be seen and no entrances are confidently identifiable.
Two additional narrower outer ditches are visible as parallel cropmarks on the north-west and south-east sides of the central enclosure, spaced 2 to 7m apart. It is possible that these ditches were defensive in function, but the external ditches are less regular in plan to the south-west and north-east of the central enclosure and it seems more probable that the cropmarks might define trackways, field boundaries or smaller annexes associated with the central enclosure.