Name:Rectilinear Enclosure West of Millcroft Farm, Dawlish

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, possibly evidence of a ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1983 and 2016 on the south-west facing slopes to the north of Millcroft Farm, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• Pastscape: 899671

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

14/2/1989 (robinson) site lies in slightly more level area in moderate ne slope. Tithe map shows double line (presumably track) in area (dprfp).

Aph=dap/b 25-26(f. M. Griffith 18/8/1983).

Aph=slides in possession of f. M. Griffith.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos k7).

Griffith, f. M. /pdas/41(1983)63/the identification of four new enclosure sites n of teignmouth.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(6/3/1997)/in smr.

Vis=6/3/1997 (ea) area partly within pasture and partly within new crop. Nothing visible on ground (ea).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

An enclosure, subrectangular with curved corners, recorded by f. M. Griffith 18/8/1983. At the eastern end an oval mark within, distinguished by an unusually thin line - palisade trench? very approximately 40m e-w x 20m n-s. Inner enclosure c 15m x 10m (fmg).

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch circa 1 to 3m wide and circa 75m long is visible on aerial photographs of 2016 defining three sides of a small possible rectilinear ditched enclosure overlooking Dawlish Water to the west. The enclosed area measures circa 25 by 32m across.
Narrow cropmarks of a ditched circular feature circa 10m in diameter and a linear ditch or hollow almost 14m long are visible within the enclosure, close to the north-eastern ditch.
The cropmark might be evidence of a rectilinear ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date containing a round house and possible inner palisade.