Name:ROAD in the Parish of Axminster

Summary

Agger of the Roman Road traced through a field in the Axe marshes visible as a cropmark on arial photos

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of Exeter to Dorchester Roman road agger (ditch) and below-ground archaeological remains and earthworks of World War II anti-tank ditch on Taunton Stop Line (TSL), west of Axminster

• ROAD (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Silvester, R. J., 1981, Plan 1:2500 (Plan - measured). SDV96560.

Silvester, R. J., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV96553.

The agger of the Rroman Road can be traced through one field in the Axe marshes. This indicates that the line of the Honiton-Dorchester road probably did not deviate from its alignment when crossing the Axe and the Yarty. Other details: Site visit made in 1981 by Carter & Silvester.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AY, 7a,8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV96554.

In 1984 this possible agger was visible as a parchmark from the air & recorded on aerial photos.

Silvester, R. J., 1984, Stretch of Agger Between Yarty and Axe (Plan - sketch). SDV358628.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Axminster by-pass (Site Visit). SDV96555.

The earthwork noted at this NGR was seen but could not be traced any further. Several observations were made in this area which suggested that there may be a road in this area. The details are on the worksheet. A very tentative ford is postulated on PRN 24550. Other details: Worksheet.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV96562.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV96563.

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., 1987, A35 Axminster By-pass Report on Trial Archaeological Excavations and Documentary Research 1987, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV99942.

Trenches excavated across suspected road and agger at SY28579783 & SY28459798 respectively revealed no trace of metalling and showed the agger to be a field boundary depicted on 1776-8 survey. The field called 'Dommett's Ground' is unusual in lying parallel to the course of the road, and may represent a survival into the 18C of a raised causeway.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A35 Axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV124135.

Boundary postulated as alignment of Roman Road. Known to have formed a boundary in the medieval period.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 4+plate 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The Roman Road from Exeter to Dorchester crosses the Axe/Yarty floodplain in a fairly direct line between Gammons Hill and Woodbury Lane. The 1990 aerial photo of the road course is shown in plates.