Name:Hut circle south of reave and enclosure south-west of Foale's Arrishes

Summary

Very ruined hut lying just to the south of the reave. D-shaped enclosure attached to the northern side of the reave here. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1897. Surveyed in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Visible and recorded.

Quinnell, H., 1993, Hut circle associated with Foale's Arrishes (Worksheet). SDV280659.

Possible hut circle. Area levelled into hillside. Either very ruined hut or a feature within field system. One or two uprights surviving. 6.9-8.2m diameter. One or two uprights surviving.

Some sort of feature visible on the aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 54, Figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A second, poorly preserved hut circle sits just south of the reave. Excavated in 1897 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT55 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 15/08/2019. Bank is 100% bracken and gorse covered so the edge was not visible but the centre was clear of vegetation. A few upright stones were obvious. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT55 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 15/08/2019. Photo showing the upright stones within the bracken with the interior being clearer. Looking north to southl