Name:Standing Stone south of Damagehue Cliff, Ilfracombe

Summary

Southernmost of three standing stones between Damage Barton and Bennet's Mouth. The stone has a hook-shaped upper end.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE2

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 486 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

Bennet's Mouth. Curiously contoured stone of greyish quartz stands circa 27 metres north of an old footpath across the fields leading from Damage Barton to Bennet's Mouth. It is hidden by crops in summertime but stands out clearly at other times. A mark-stone. Has a curved 'hook' at the upper end.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 114 (Monograph). SDV336196.

A contorted stone stands in a field north of the footpath from Damage Barton to Bennett's Mouth Cove. It is a mark stone, and its upper end is hook-shaped.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, Three Standing Stones north of Damage Barton (Schedule Document). SDV344808.

The southernmost of theree standing stones to the north of Damage Barton. A boulder 2 foot (0.61 metres) by 2 foot 6 Inches (0.76 metres) by 2 foot 6 inches (0.76 metres) high standing in a cultivated field 12.19 metres north of one fence and 27,43 metres west of another. Other details: Stone a).

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 190 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Field visit 1953. Stone as described in article in Transactions of the Devonshire Association. A contorted stone 30 yards to the north of the footpath. A mark stone. It has a hook-shaped upper end.
Grey quartz, 2 feet 9 inches high, 1 foot 6 inches wide, 9 inches thick (photo).

Johnson, M. P., 1993, Bennets Mouth Standing Stone, Photo (Worksheet). SDV344819.

Condition stable in arable field. Photograph taken.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Approximately 0.8 metres high.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 1606, 1609 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Bennet's Mouth. Curiously contoured stone of greyish quartz stands c.27 metres north of an old footpath across the fields leading from Damage Barton to Bennet's Mouth. Hidden by crops in summer.
One of three standing stones north of Damage Barton. In a cultivated field 12.19m north of fence and 27.43m west of fence (1968 visit). Condition stable in 1993.

Hook-shaped stone.

Standing Stone marked.