Name:Cleave Cottages, Sticklepath, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of Cleave Cottages, a former two storey cob and stone farmhouse with internal plasterwork dated 1647. Cottages now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE59

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Cleave Cottages depicted on map as a group of buildings with an irregular shaped yard to the east and orchards to the north and west.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 1956-62, 29 (Un-published). SDV83845.

Chris Blandford Associates, 1997, Barnstaple Western Bypass and Urban Relief Road Stage 4. Environmental Assessment Phase A (Report - Assessment). SDV347381.

Building known as Cleave Cottage. Two storey cob and stone farm house with internal plasterwork dated 1647. Demolished.