Name:Alleged enclosure, Lakehead Hill

Summary

Alleged enclosure on Lakehead Hill. When seen by Prowse (1891), it was 170 yards long by 110 yards wide. There are now no traces of it, it having probably been overwhelmed by forestry activity.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 312, plan. (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

An enclosure 170 yards long by 110 yards wide (shown on plan at SX 642782). The slight bank on the south and west is "fairly plain for two hundred yards". The remainder is doubtful. There are no traces of hut circles.

(07/11/1979) The enclosure depicted by Prowse is on the north slope of Lakehead Hill at 423m OD. The area is now part of a conifer forest, and no remains are visible.

Not recorded.

(22/11/1993) SX 642 782. The remains of an enclosure recorded by Prowse (1891) are no longer visible and have either been destroyed or overwhelmed by forestry activity.

Nothing can now be seen of an enclosure within the plantation 50 metres to the west of Kraps Ring. It had been pillaged for stone before 1891 by which timethe hut circles had already disappeared and only the south and west walls were traceable.