Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

A subcircular, grass covered, robbed cairn.

Ordnance Survey, SX67NW85 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV229823.

Circular mark, possibly a small hut circle or burial mound with a hollow centre. Other details: Photograph, Plan.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F63/58/6399, 030-031 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229824.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV229818.

On a south facing slope at 394m OD is a grass covered cairn with a partly concealed kerb of large stones. It measures 11.2m north-south by 9.2m transversely in diameter, and is 1.0m in height with a 0.5m deep central depression.

Not recorded.

Pattison, P., 1989, RCHME Archaeological Survey and Evaluation: Powder Mills and Gawler (Report - Evaluation). SDV229819.

A subcircular robbed cairn situated at SX63167783 on a moderate W slope with extensive views from NW through S to E. The cairn is composed of medium size stones, now partly grass-covered with several large stones on the NW margin representing part of a kerb. In plan it is sub-circular between 8.4 and 10.1m diameter and between 0.4 to 0.8m high. A low tongue-shaped projection on the E side is probably spoil from a large hole cut down into the centre, 3.8m across and 0.65m deep; the result of a determined excavation. Other details: Scale 1:10000.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner records a platform circle at SX63177784. A ring of kerb stones, 6m internal diam, enclosing a flat-topped cairn 0.4m high. Other details: E11.

Gerrard, S., 1998, 149210 (Site Visit). SDV229820.

Round cairn 400m SW of Arch Tor.
Diam 8.7m, height 0.9m. Central pit 3.5m by 3.5m by 0.7m deep. Grass and gorse covered mound. Spoil from central pit thrown out SE forming an elongated mound leading from the cairn. Stones protrude through the turf. Large edge set stones on NW side may indicate the presence of a kerb.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV229822.

SMC granted for the re-positioning of a gate, the erection of a temporary stock fence and the planting of Alder trees.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321117.

SMC granted for works concerning the installation of safety railings and removal of dumped material.