Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Vis=-/9/1973 (os). Two possible cairns, both diameter 3.6m and height 0.3m. One is at above ngr, the other at sx68157381.
Vis=-/7/1972 (grinsell). A cairn is visible at sx68147384. Diameter 4.0m, height 0.6m.
Vis=27/5/1980 (os). Two mounds are visible in the vicinity of grinsell's grid references. That at sx68147384 is circular, measuring 4.5m in diameter and 0.7m high. Adjacent is an elongated mound measuring 11.5m by 4.4m and 0.7m high. Both are constructed of small stone and are situated in the lower corner of a medieval field beside a hollow way. The position and shape of the mounds suggest that they are field clearance and of medieval or later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=sx67se116.

Osa=sx67se128.
(September 1973 (os) SX 68147383, SX 68157381 Two possible cairns, both diameter 3.6m and height 0.3m. Visited September 1973.
(27/05/1980 (os) Two mounds are visible in the vicinity of Grinsell's grid references. That at SX 68147384 is circular, measuring 4.5m. in diameter and 0.7m. high. Adjacent is an elongated mound measuring 11.5m. by 4.4m. and 0.7m. high. Both are constructed of smalstone and are situated in the lower corner of a Medieval field beside a hollow way. The position and shape of the mounds suggest that they are field clearance and of Medieval or later date.
Surveyed at 1:2500 for A.O. Records only.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 178 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.