Name:Hut in settlement 900m east of Belstone parish church

Summary

A stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1100m E of Belstone parish church. Diameter measures 7m. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 1m wide, 0.5m high. Grass, bracken and 1 thorn tree.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4189-90 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

(20/01/1978) One of a group of five hut circles, all in very poor condition, with walls ruined and fragmentary. Average thickness of walling 1.5m to 2.0m. Internal diameter 7.5m. A type 2 hut with possible entrance on west.

There is no hut circle visible on aerial photos at precisely this grid reference.

(26/05/1998) A stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1100m E of Belstone parish church.
At SX 63199344. Diameter measures 7m. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 1m wide, 0.5m high. Grass, bracken and 1 thorn tree.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, A warren, two stone hut circle settlements, cairnfields and cairns at Ivy Tor, ESE of Belstone (Schedule Document). SDV229908.

A warren, two stone hut circle settlements, cairnfields and cairns at Ivy Tor, ESE of Belstone