Name:West Mill Leat, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Site of a leat to the former West Mill which ran from a weir on the Dean Burn, and appears to have been supplemented by an additional water channel. They are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The mill buildings were demolished to make way for the A38.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LEAT (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=tithe map in dro/(1839).

Des=timms, s. /as above(30/8/1983).

Mill leat serving west mill (sx76nw/40) runs from sx73496533 to sx73576560. Shown on tithe map.(tithe map). Greeves has recently inspected the surviving section of this leat.(timms).

Mill Leat marked, which runs from a Weir on the Dean Burn to West Woollen Mill. Another channel is depicted which appears to join it at Westmill House.

Two earthwork ditches are visible.

Two narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They correspond to water channels depicted on the late-19th century mapping, one of which is marked ‘Mill Leat’ and feeds West Woollen Mill. The other joins it at Westmill House where a sluice appears to have controlled the flow; this channel seems to have been taken off the watercourse at a weir to the south (MDV108060). Neither are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, and the main channel itself has been destroyed during road building.