Name:Middle Wreyland Cottages, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• National Buildings Record: 29988

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

?18th century, two storeys. Two dwellings one build. Roughcast, thatched. Projected bay R. H. End with thatch brought down over it. Two semi-dormer casement windows. Central stone chimneys. Group value.

Department of Environment, 1955, Newton Abbot RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305993.

Middle Wreyland Cottages date to the 16th Century and are Grade II listed buildings.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed. A Select List: 1956-1962, 31 (Monograph). SDV289739.

Middle Wreyland Cottages. Two tenements of stone, two storeys. Built probably in 17th century as farmhouse with two rooms to each floor and through passage on ground floor behind central chimney.

LUSTLEIGH WREYLAND SX 7881 9/205 Middle Wreyland - 23.8.55 GV II
House. C16. Roughcast walls of stone or cob. Thatched roof. Projecting stone chimneystack with off-sets in north-west gable and another in centre of ridge. 3- room and through-passage plan with hall stack backing on to passage. 2 storeys. 6 windows wide. Interior not inspected, but 1980 report says fireplaces with hollow- moulded granite jambs in former hall and lower room. Hall fireplace had chamfered wood lintel with pyramid stops. Linhay, on opposite side of courtyard from house, is separately listed. Source: 1980 report by Michael Laithwaite.