Name:St Mary's and Malthouse, Station Road, Newton Poppleford

St Mary's and Malthouse, surviving portions of a three-roomed cross-passage house

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Department of Environment, 1952, Otterton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339734.

Two cottages, St Mary's and Malthouse, Station Road, adapted in the late 19th century from part of a single house of three-room- and-cross-passage plan, originating in the early to mid 16th century and modernised in the late 16th century/early 17th century. Some of the original fabric, plastered cob on stone-rubble footings, still remains but there is some late 19th century rebuilding in brick. Malthouse Cottage retains an original rubble chimney stack. Malthouse Cottage occupies the former inner room of the earlier house and contains its early roof timbers carried on cruck trusses, with some oak framing to the walls (late 16th century - early 17th century) on the first floor.
St. Mary's Cottage occupies the former hall of the earlier house. Its roof timbers are also preserved and are smoke-blackened, therefore the hall was originally open to the roof. A full-height crosswall remains, with an oak plank-and-muntin screen at ground floor level surmounted by larger oak framing. The screen was painted in the late 16th century/early 17th century with fleur-de-lys, crown, floral and foliate motifs framed by chevrons; much of this is visible. The service end of the earlier house is demolished. These two cottages are a classic example of an important late medieval house whose modernised 19th century exterior belies a good and well preserved 16th century interior of high quality (for full description see list).

Devon County Council, 1983, 605/10-12 (Ground Photograph). SDV340095.

Child, P., 1983, St. Mary's, High Street, Newton Poppleford (Un-published). SDV340093.

St. Mary's, Newton Poppleford. St. Mary's Cottage and the house next door are the surviving portions (ie. hall and inner room) of a three-roomed cross-passage house. The cross-passage and service rooms having now disappeared. Recent building work has revealed a stud and panel screen dividing the hall from the inner room. This was painted on the hall side with repeating stencilled patterns - a fleur-de-lys, a crowned 'M', a five-leafed motif and a flower head. Above the screen is a closed truss, and east of this (over the hall) is an arch-braced jointed cruck truss, smoke-blackened, to the west, the two storey upper end has a ground-floor fireplace, possibly a later addition. The screen painting is not later than mid 16th century, the rest of the house possibly contemporary. 19th century alterations.

NMR, 1989, SY08NE39 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340103.

Names substantiated.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 2064 and 2114 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Two cottages, St Mary's and Malthouse. St Mary's Cottage and adjoining house are part of earlier house. Adapted from house of 16th century origins with later alterations. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.

Sinclair, E. + Richardson, I., 2015, The Polychrome-Decorated Plank-and-Muntin Screen at Marker's Cottage, Broadclyst, Devon, and its Context, 131 (Article in Monograph). SDV365381.

The well-preserved early 16th-century scheme on a plank-and-muntin screen at St. Mary’s Cottage displays a simple stencilled decoration of fleurs-de-lis and crowned Ms (symbols of the Virgin Mary), with flowers and grapes. It is presumably of pre-Reformation or Marian date.