Name:Salcombe Medieval Settlement

Summary

Salcombe was part of the Manor of Badestana at Domesday & became separate in around the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XVII - 1001 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 182, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

Salcombe. At the time of Domesday, Salcombe was part of the Manor of Badestana (Batson). Later descents of Salcombe (which became separate in 14th century?) given.

Allan, J. P., 1984, Untitled Source, 301 (Monograph). SDV335862.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 708 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Gray, T., 1990, Early Stuart Mariners and Shipping, 10-2, 88-90 (Article in Serial). SDV335863.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

The existence of the medieval chapel (see PRN 36191) suggests that there was significant settlement alongside the harbour in the middle ages, probably incorporating one or more quays. By early 17th century Salcombe had become a major maritime settlement, and by late 18th century there were several established shipyards. Between 1796 and 1887 these were extended by foreshore reclamation. Most are now quays and small boatyards.