Name:STANDING STONE in the Parish of Bittadon

An enormous block of quartz near Upcott, Bittadon.

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, SS54SE9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV89183.

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 492 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Standing stone. An enormous block of quartz near Upcott, Bittadon - has some slate enclosed in it. Pyramidical in shape and supported by quartz blocks at its lowest side. Before the wood grew to its present size there would have been an imposing view of the stone from the opposite hill where a trackway runs and from the Colam stream some 60m below it. There is a large block of quartz at this stream to mark the crossing and natural outcroppings of quartz close by, including large blocks set into local trackways. Believed to have been put in present location by human agency.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, 11, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Other details: Fig 6, Site 54.