Name:Horwood House

17C Horwood House with evidence of earlier origins & later extensions & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Horwood House remains of Manor House' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a large irregular shaped building in an irregular shaped yard with further buildings to the west & east. A well is shown to the northeast.

The building is stucco-faced with square porch and modern roof. The northern part of the building appears older. There are no architectural features however to date its construction. The southern portion is comparatively modern and the interior is of Georgian date. Other details: Site visit.

Department of Environment, 1960, Barnstaple RD, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337219.

Horwood House and remains of Manor House. 17C with later alteration. Faced in whitened roughcast. Two storeys with mostly wood mullioned windows and a gabled two storey porch. Inside, the back stairs are early 18C and the kitchen has a plaster geometrical ceiling.

Department of Environment, 1986, Horwood, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV84187.

Horwood House. 17C with some evidence of earlier origins, remodelled and extended in early 18C and again extended at rear in early 19C, and restored c 1960. Painted stone and cob. Hipped slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Brick stack at right end and to rear of lower end, enclosed by rear wing. Originally a 3 room and through passage plan, formerly with a lateral rear stack heating the hall, now removed. Two storeys. Six window range, including storeyed porch. Following a period of dereliction, the ground floor was largely remodelled in c1960, the partition between the hall and inner room removed, an Adam style fireplace added to lower end, which retains an 18C moulded plasterwork cornice and marble chimney piece to upper end. Principal staircase rebuilt in style of the surviving early 18C secondary dog-leg staircase. Roof structural features. Formerly the seat of the Pollard and Dene families. The geometrical plasterwork ceiling has not survived. See DoE list for full details.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.