Name:Lake Almshouses, Under Minnow Road, Barnstaple

Row of four almshouses rebuilt in 1863.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE74
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE75

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reed, M. A., 1978, Pilton. Its Past and People (Monograph). SDV340752.

Four almshouses. Completely rebuilt in 1863, although earlier dwellings possibly dating to 16th century existed on this site.

Rance, C., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjoining Bull Hill, Pilton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340753.

Shown on 19th century with boundary walls connecting to outbuildings of Pilton Abbey. Between 1890 and 1932 a greenhouse was constructed to the rear. Area now used for car parking.

Lake Almshouses, Under Minnow Road. Row of 4 almshouses. Dated 1863. Red brick with bands of white stone. Slated roof with crested red ridge tiles. 3 red brick chimneys in red brick banded with white stone and having tapered stone caps; one on each end wall, the 3rd in centre of ridge. 2 storeys. 4-window range with shared doorway in centre of each pair. Gothic Revival style. Ground-storey openings have curved, slightly pointed arches with voussoirs consisting of 2 red bricks alternating with 2 brick-like stones. Plank doors, that at Nos 1 & 2 with patterned iron surrounds to handle and keyhole; 3-paned fanlights with chamfered wood glazing bars. Windows have 3-light wood casements with chamfered wood mullions; 3 panes per light plus transom light. Upper storey windows are of 2 pointed-arched lights, the arches having alternating red brick and white stone voussoirs; they rise above eaves level to form dormer gables with projecting shaped barge-boards; lights contain 4-paned sashes. Both storeys have cill-level bands of white stone and the upper storey has one at springing-level of the window arches. In the centre of the front is a stone plaque inscribed 'THESE ALMSHOUSES WERE REBUILT BY T. WREY HARDING ESQRE. OF UPCOTT. A.D. 1863.' End walls have no openings except for an inserted ground-storey window at right-hand end. Bargeboards matching those on the dormer gables. INTERIOR not inspected. The almshouses are an early example of the polychrome Gothic style

Lake Almshouses in Under Minnow Road in Barnstaple. These almshouses may be one of those founded in 1604 or 1644.