Name:Barrow west of Indicott

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the west of Indicott

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SE5

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork to the west of the road junction.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SE (Cartographic). SDV335614.

Two bowl barrows recorded. Barrow A: at SS57004152 is a bowl shaped barrow with a diameter of 20 metres and a height of 0.6 metres. Barrow B: at SS57044143 to the south-east. Other details: Barrow A.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, Round Barrow 150 yards west of Indicott (Schedule Document). SDV345968.

Round barrow 150 yards (137.2 metres) west of Indicott. Barrow in pasture with diameter 75 feet (22.9 metres) by height 2 feet (0.6 metres). Other details: Monument 633.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visited on 2nd April 1961. Grass covered with diameter 20 paces and height 2 ft.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Bowl Barrow 140 metres west of Indicott (Schedule Document). SDV345969.

The monument includes a Bronze Age bowl barrow lying 140 metres west of Indicott on a high upland hilltop location. The monument survives as a 23.2 metre diameter circular mound standing up to 1.1 metres high. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives as a 2 metres wide buried feature. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age, with most examples belonging to the period 2400-1500 BC. The barrow survives comparatively well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 30312.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34144 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345971.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow lying 140 metres west of Indicott on a high upland hilltop location. It survives as a 23.3 metre diameter circular mound standing up to 1.1 metre high. The surrounding quarry ditch survives as a 2 metre wide buried feature.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping to the west of Indicott.