Name:Quarries south of Higher Lumburn Bridge

Summary

Quarries shown on 19th century map to the south of the main Millhill Quarry and extending to the east of the road between Higher Lumburn Bridge and Middle Lumburn Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1999 AD (Between))
  • PLATEWAY (Constructed, XIX - 1815 AD to 1826 AD (Between))

Extensive quarries shown on 19th century map on the east side of the River Lumburn between Higher Lumburn Bridge and Middle Lumburn Bridge. The main Millhill Quarry is shown to the north.

1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV342549.

A quarry described as Mill Hill Quarry is indicated on a map of 1845, and in the latter part of 19th century expanded by the creation of small pits and spoil heaps. Other details: Plan.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342550.

Now deserted, with spoil heaps covered in trees and scrub.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Artiscombe Farm, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342538.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Three Oaks Farm (Report - Assessment). SDV342551.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF540/483/F20/4196-7 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Quarry pits were visible as earthworks on aerial photograph RAF540/483/F20/4196-7.

The photo reference given in the transcription attributes is incomplete, ommitting the date.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 252-3, 497-8, figs 8.2-8.3, 11.31 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Part of the Mill Hill Quarry. Waterhouse includes a survey plan of the Tavistock Canal Company quarries at Mill Hill. Named as Stiles Week Quarry, Parsons Quarry and Rowe's Quarry. Possible site of the plateways described at Mill Hill in 1826 by the Prussian engineers, although location cannot be confirmed as no survey has taken place.