Name:Mill Hill Cottages south of Higher Lumburn Bridge

Summary

Mill Hill Cottages a row of 24 dwellings built in the mid-19th century to the south of Higher Lumburn Bridge possibly as industrial housing for the quarry workers. Known as the Bedford Estate Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1854 AD (Between))

Row of 24 cottages in six groups of four on the west side of the road between Higher Lumburn Bridge and Middle Lumburn Bridge. Pumps are shown as 'P' at the north and south ends of the row. An irregular row of small buildings is shown along the west side of the enclosure to the west of the cottages and a 'Mission Room' is shown at the northern end

The two pumps and are not shown on the early 20th century map and only two of the small buildings remain. The enclosure further west is shown as 'Allotment Gardens'. The 'Mission Room' is still shown at the north end of the row.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 126 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Mill Hill. Row of cottages erected 1850-1860.

Hedges, C., 1975, The Tavistock Canal. A Short History (Monograph). SDV361772.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342554.

Presumably industrial houses associated with Millhill Quarry to the north. 24 houses in groups of 4, two with side doors. Stone and slate construction mainly rendered.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 347, Figs 10.32, 10.48-9 (Monograph). SDV361789.

From 1844, after the Collateral Cut branch of the Tavistock Canal (MDV18721) ceased its working life the whole of this area was remodelled when the canal was replaced by a railway (MDV21606). In 1854 the course of the infilled canal from Artiscombe Road Bridge (MDV124532) to the former warehouse on Mill Hill Wharf (MDV124648) was re-used for a line of six blocks of Bedford Estate cottages.