Name:Enclosure 215 metres south-east of Laughter Hole House

Summary

Vis=23/11/1983 (greeves) small prehistoric enclosure, maximum diameter 40m, with other prehistoric boundaries on south side (worksheet).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of Bronze Age enclosure and field walls along with 19th century mine adit 200 metres south of Laughter Hole House

• Pastscape: 891088

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet + sketch (greeves,1983). (23/11/1983 (greeves) small prehistoric enclosure, maximum diameter 40m, with other prehistoric boundaries on south side (worksheet).

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

(15/11/1993) Centred SX 66267513. A small ovoid enclosure and three short field walls on relatively flat ground 200m south of Laughter Hole House. The enclosure measures 45m north-west to south-east by 22m and is bounded by stoney banks about 1.4m wide and up to 0.5m high. The walls adjoining this enclosure become indistinct after 20m though a short length of similar walling runs between SX 66147540 and SX 66157543 some 180m to the south west. There is no trace of an associated settlement.
These features are apparently part of a larger field system which has been effeced by medieval and later improvement.

The partial outline of the enclosure can be traced on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.