Name:Barrow north-west of Highlands

Summary

A mound visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork to the north-west of Highlands farmstead is likely to be the remains of a bowl barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SE3

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a circular earthwork to the north-west of Dudland farmstead.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SE (Cartographic). SDV335614.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

A bowl barrow is visible as an earthwork mound. Possible cropmark evidence of an encircling ditch can be seen. Map objkect based on this source.

Grass covered bowl barrow of 31 metres diameter by 0.9 metres high on the east side. No trace of a ditch. Other details: East Down No 1.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, Round Barrow 800 yards south-east of Berry Down Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345973.

Round barrow 800 yards south-east of Berry Down Cross in pasture with diameter 110 feet by 3 feet high. Other details: Monument 634.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visited on 20th May 1961. Grass covered, diameter 30 paces, height 3 foot 6 inches. Other details: East Down No. 1.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 697-698 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The bowl barrow remains visible as an earthwork mound.

Gerrard, H., 1998, 149845 (Un-published). SDV345975.

Bowl barrow 730 metres south-east of Berry Down Cross.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bowl Barrow 620 metres north-west of Highlands (Schedule Document). SDV345974.

The monument includes a bowl barrow in an elevated upland location situated on the watershed between the valleys of two tributaries to the River Yeo. The barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 34.8 metres and it is 1.3 metres high. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives as a buried feature approximately 5 metres wide. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. Despite reduction in its height through cultivation the barrow survives comparatively well and will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 32207.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34138 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345976.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow measuring 31 metres by 0.9 metres high. There are no visible remains of a ditch.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping noth-west of Highlands farmstead.

An earthwork mound approximately 26 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred at circa SS57824341, 600 metres to the north-west of Highlands farmstead. Evidence of a possible ditch up to 5 metres wide can be seen on the south-eastern side of the mound on aerial photographs of 1946, but this is not apparent on later images. The mound remains clearly visible and appears to be in reasonable condition on aerial photographs of 1989.