Name:Cove Bridge, Stoodleigh

Summary

Elegant late 18th century road bridge over the River Exe with a tall segmental arch, the parapet rising to a low peak above it, and a small flood arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII - 1790 AD (Between) to 1795 AD (Between))

Dro=564/m/12/16-17(swetes devon tour)/illus.
Cove bridge. Vis=-/-/1796 (swete). "lately erected; a single-arched bridge, the old bridge was delapidated and "demolished about 3 years ago"

Des=photo/dcc/film 107.

Department of Environment, 1959, Tiverton RD, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54004.

Rubble with ashlar. One span with segmental arch. Erected 1761.

1790. Replacing medieval bridge. Humped stone bridge with 2 semi circular arches, one large, one small.

Department of Environment, 1987, Stoodleigh, 105 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV49663.

Road bridge over the River Exe. 1791 (old list description). Stone rubble. Elegant single-span bridge with a tall segmental arch with a keystone and a small flood arch. Small cutwater between main span and flood arch on the upstream side. Stone rubble parapets rise to a central peak. A handsome road bridge; group value with a thatched toll-house or cottage on the stoodleigh side of the river.

Child, P., 1998, Cove Bridge and Cove Cottage (Ground Photograph). SDV364924.

Photos of the bridge showing the main arch and the smaller flood arch.