Name:Oakford Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the river Exe, 19th century or earlier, with some 20th century replacement. Timber bridge on earlier masonry piers. It is now a more substantial bridge than that depicted by Revd Swete in 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• BRIDGE (Built, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Oakford bridge. Road bridge over the River Exe. C19 or earlier, some C20 replacement. Stone rubble and timber. Timber bridge on earlier masonry piers. Four stone rubble piers with cutwaters support a probably C20 timber deck with timber fence parapets. On the upstream side the cutwaters are irregular in size.

Department of Environment, 1987, Oakford, 101 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51808.

Oakford Bridge. Road bridge over the River Exe. C19 or earlier, some C20 replacement. Stone rubble and timber. Timber bridge on earlier masonry piers. Four stone rubble piers with cutwaters support a probably C20 timber deck with timber fence parapets. On the upstream side the cutwaters are irregular in size.

Child, P., 1991, Oakford Bridge (Ground Photograph). SDV365516.

Photos showing the stone cut-waters and timber superstructure.

Keene, B., 1993, Hamlet - Oakford Bridge (Worksheet). SDV358699.

Stone cut-waters with wooden superstructure.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 205 (DRO, 564M/F17/147) (Monograph). SDV339713.

Revd Swete describes and illustrates the bridge, which he crossed over during his tour of the north-eastern part of the county in 1800. Although it was picturesque with 'its planks, and wooden rails which were supported by five piers of stone masonry', Swete goes onto say that 'it had little has a Bridge to recommend it', describing it as 'insecure and disgraceful to the County.'